Welcome, Guest ( Login )

Privacy


Privacy Policy  – Space Frontier Science Press

Privacy and Security

Space Frontier Science Press ABN 49 137 992 214 is an online retailer and is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we manage your personal information in order to safeguard your privacy.

Collecting Personal Information

Space Frontier Science Press will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business.

The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order for the purchase of goods we supply. This information can include your name, address and other contact details. We will also collect some information from you when you use our website www.spacefrontier.com.au. Your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information we collect about you.  The only information we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email. We reserve the right to include your email address as part of our email communications from which you can unsubscribe at any time if you choose to do so.

Using and Disclosing your Personal Information

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required so that we can provide the services requested or carry out our business of supplying goods. We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services and products offered by us or our affiliates. If you wish not to receive promotional or other information from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

Securing and Storing your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. Personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer) and in hard copy form. We use such protection as Firewalls, Anti-Virus software, email filters and  passwords to protect your personal information. Likewise, we take all possible measures to protect any hard-copy of Personal Information.

How your Personal Information may be shared

There may be limited circumstances where we are required to disclose personal information. We may release personal information strictly under the following circumstances:

·         When requested by courts or by virtue of  laws or regulations required by a government agency

·         Where we deem a customer may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a government agency should be made aware of; and /or

·         To appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to another person or party.

 

 Cookies

Spacefrontier.com.au use "cookies” to capture and collect information required to fulfil the provision of goods or services as requested by our customers and also to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify with and interact more effectively with your computer.

One of the primary purposes of a cookie is to provide a convenient and time saving feature. The cookie lets our web server know that you have returned to a specific page. A cookie also provides us with information on what pages you visit and when you return to these pages your previous information provided can be retrieved. You can usually modify your web browser to decline cookies if you would prefer not to receive them.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the applicable Privacy Act. Any amended updates to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the website